23 June 2002

729 words for the day.

i still haven't done any of the outlining that i said i was gonna do. i think i'm just gonna press on writing blind, and see how it all turns out. i really want to go back and read what i've written, but i'm afraid that will interfere with my moving ahead.

22 June 2002

i'm part of the Forward Motion team at Project Dolphin. it's fun, unobtrusive, and i like watching my keystroke count go up. ANYTHING that motivates me to sit at the keyboard works for me.

i wrote about 800 words last night/this am. very few words since then, but i've been staying at the keyboard nevertheless. they are slow coming, but the words are a-coming.

21 June 2002

YAAAAYYYYY! I wrote today. only 150 words. but that's 150 more than i had yesterday.

18 June 2002

click to take it!


You sometimes doubt yourself - who you are and what you can do. You're a curious person, with questions and concerns about the world. You go along with the crowd and aim to please others to your best ability. But when you finally discover what you're really capable of, you can do some serious ass kickin'! You're fast and furious, and you will always stick up for what you believe, and those who you care for. Not only that, but you're charming and charismatic, so you get along with people well, and others often look up to you.

17 June 2002

i'm noticing that the links on the left are wayyy out of date.

put it on the to-do list for tomorrow.

i'm still here. i'm still alive. just haven't been writing. well, not writing anything worth mentioning. eden's promise still hangs over me like a darkening cloud. (how's that for cliche?) i want to get it done, since there is a whole bunch of other stuff i wanna work on. but on the other hand, i don't want to rush to finish it, and then get disgusted with myself for rushing through it.

so far, i've not attempted to read the whole thing yet, aside from the first few pages. i got quickly frustrated by the glaring errors i saw, like neon signs saying "DUMMY" everywhere. i've ot been in the right mindset to actually go back and make some semblance of what i've written so ar. early feedback from readers is generally positive. i don't handle compliments well, and i think that is what froze me up. that and not having a clear idea of where this book was going to begin with. [can we say OUTLINE?]

so as it stands now, i will briefly outline what i want to happen next. my first draft is not even broken down into chapters, and my linear plotline seems to not be so linear after all. i've got a big job in front of me. i just need to figure out how to break it down into bite-size chunks.

FM has moved into a shiny new home. i need to get myself reacquainted with everyone. many new names over there. i kinda feel like an outsider right now. but i've missed that place. online time at home is limited at the moment, but once the DSL is installed, that will be all over. i will be the internet queen once again lol.